Soal Toefl dan pembahasan

Mendapatkan skor tinggi dalam TOEFL sudah menjadi kebutuhan berbagai kalangan di Indonesia, terutama bagi pelajar dan mahasiswa. TOEFL merupakan parameter yang paling umun dalam mengukur kemampuan berbahasa Inggris kamu. Khususnya di Indonesia sertifikat TOEL banyak digunakan untuk berbagai keperluan, mulai dari syarat kelulusan, mencari beasiswa di luar negeri, hingga melamar pekerjaan.

Pada dasarnya TOEFL terbagi dalam beberapa bagian atau section yaitu structure, written expression, listening, dan reading. Test TOEFL ini terbagi menjadi 2 jenis, yaitu: intenet based test dan paper based test.

Untuk mendapatkan skor yang bagus, pelajari dahulu contoh-contoh soal TOEFL serta pembahasannya. Berikut di bawah ini beberapa contoh soal dan pembahasan TOEFL.

Contoh Soal 1 Test TOEFL – Structure And Written Expression

Sesi structure and written expression terdiri dari 40 soal dengan lama pengerjaan soal 25 menit. Soal sesi ke dua ini terbagi atas dua jenis yaitu structure yang dimulai dari nomor 1 sampai 15 dan soal written expression yang dimulai dari nomor 16 sampai 40. Berikut di bawah ini contoh soal Structure beserta pembahasannya.

1. I had finished cleaning the house when my friends arrived. this sentence means that ….

  • A. We were cleaning the house together
  • B. My friends did not see me cleaning the house
  • C. My friends came before i started cleaning the house
  • D. I stopped cleaning the house after my friends had come

2. Dedi : “Arya, how do you inspec in our new criminals?”

   Arya  :” I had the special agent…….”

  • A. Investigate
  • B. Investigated
  • C. Investigater
  • D. Investigates

3. Every student…. wear uniform in flag ceremony.

  • A. Will
  • B. Shoul
  • C. Must
  • D. May

4. The new employees are furious .. the news about their delayed salary.

  • A. Receiving
  • B. Received
  • C. To receive
  • D. Receive

5. …. Airlangga University has a well-respected medical school.

  • A. As university
  • B. As public university
  • C. As the university
  • D. As a public university

Jawaban serta pembahasan Test Toefl – Structure And Written Expression

1. JAWABAN :B

Kalimat I had finished cleaning the house when my friends arrived dapat diartikan: Saya telah selesai membersihkan rumah ketika teman-teman saya telah datang.

Artinya teman-teman subjek tidak melihatnya membersihkan rumah. Jawaban yang tepat adalah : My friends did not see me cleaning the house.

2. JAWABAN : A

Had (bentuk past dari have)adalah salah satu causative verb. Have diikuti oleh bare infinitive (V1). jadi jawaban yang tepat untuk kalimat tersebut adalah investigate

3. JAWABAN : C

Kalimat tersebut dapat dilengkapi dengan ungkapan “keharusan”. Modal yang tepat untuk kalimat tersebut adalah must (harus)

4. JAWABAN : A

Kalimat tersebut menggunakan bentuk present. Kalimat tersebut dapat menggunakan adjective phrase yang merupakan reduksi dari adjective clause yang menggunakan when.

The new employees are furious (when they are) receiving the news about their delayed salar. When they are bisa dihilangkan sehingga kalimat yang dihasilkan adalah “the new emploees are furious receiving the news about their delayed salary”

5. JAWABAN : D Prepositional phrase  yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat

Contoh Soal 2 Tes TOEFL dan Pembahasan Jawaban Structure (Complete Test 1 by Longman)

1. _______ range in color from pale yellow to
bright orange.
(A) Canaries which
(B) Canaries
(C) That canaries
(D) Canaries that are

2. _______ of precious gems is determined by their hardness, color, and brilliance.
(A) The valuable
(B) It is the value
(C) It is valuable
(D) The value

3. _______ a tornado spins in a counterclockwise direction in the northern hemisphere, it spins in the opposite direction in the southern hemisphere.
(A) However
(B) Because of
(C) Although
(D) That

4. The Caldecott Medal, _______ for the best children’s picture book, is awarded each January.
(A) a prize
(B) which prize
(C) is a prize which
(D) is a prize

5. The horn of the rhinoceros consists of a cone of tight bundles of keratin _______ from the epidermis.
(A) grow
(B) grows
(C) growing
(D) they grow

6. Most species of heliotropes are weeds, _______ of them are cultivated.
(A) some
(B) but some
(C) for some species
(D) some species

7. Thunder occurs as _______ through air, causing the heated air to expand and collide with layers of cooler air.
(A) an electrical charge
(B) passes an electrical charge
(C) the passing of an electrical charge
(D) an electrical charge passes

8. Researchers have long debated _______ Saturn’s moon Titan contains hydrocarbon oceans and lakes.
(A) over it
(B) whether it
(C) whether
(D) whether over

9. Nimbostratus clouds are thick, dark grey clouds _______ forebode rain.
(A) what
(B) which
(C) what they
(D) which they

10. _______ in several early civilizations, a cubit was based on the length of the forearm from the tip of the middle finger to the elbow.
(A) It was used as a measurement
(B) A measurement was used
(C) The use of a measurement
(D) Used as a measurement


11. Only when air and water seep through its outer coat _______
(A) does a seed germinate
(B) to the germination of a seed
(C) a seed germinates
(D) for a seed to germinate

12. _______ seasonal rainfall, especially in regions near the tropics, is winds that blow in an opposite direction in winter than in summer.
(A) Causing
(B) That cause
(C) To cause
(D) What causes

13. The extinct Martian volcano Olympus Mons is approximately three times as _______ Mount Everest.
(A) high
(B) high as is
(C) higher than
(D) the highest of

14. The flight instructor, _______ at the air base, said that orders not to fight had been given.
(A) when interviewed
(B) when he interviewed
(C) when his interview
(D) when interviewing

15. In the northern and central parts of the state of Idaho _______ and churning rivers.
(A) majestic mountains are found
(B) found majestic mountains
(C) are found majestic mountains
(D) finding majestic mountains

Kunci jawaban dan pembahasan

1. _______ range in color from pale yellow to
bright orange.
(A) Canaries which
(B) Canaries
(C) That canaries
(D) Canaries that are
Pembahasan Jawaban: Kalimat di atas butuh subject. Dari pilihan jawaban hanya B yang memenuhi syarat.
Prinsip Kalimat Bahasa Inggris: Mesti terdapat Subject dan Verb: Canaries (subject) + range (verb)

2. _______ of precious gems is determined by their hardness, color, and brilliance.
(A) The valuable
(B) It is the value
(C) It is valuable
(D) The value
Pembahasan Jawaban: Kata kerja (is determined) sudah ada. Jadi kita hanya mencari subject kalimat. Hanya pilihan jawaban D yang bisa menjadi subject.
Prinsip Kalimat Bahasa Inggris: Mesti terdapat Subject dan Verb

3. _______ a tornado spins in a counterclockwise direction in the northern hemisphere, it spins in the opposite direction in the southern hemisphere.
(A) However
(B) Because of
(C) Although
(D) That
Pembahasan Jawaban: Terdapat dua klausa (S + V): a tornado spins & it spins. Jadi kita butuh connector untuk menghubungkan ke dua klausa. Dari pilihan jawaban hanya C yang memenuhi syarat.
Prinsip Kalimat Bahasa Inggris: 2 clause butuh 1 connector. 3 clause butuh dua connector. 

4. The Caldecott Medal, _______ for the best children’s picture book, is awarded each January.
(A) a prize
(B) which prize
(C) is a prize which
(D) is a prize
Pembahasan Jawaban: 
Cara 1: Kalimat di atas terdapat subject (The Caldecott Medal) dan verb (is awarded), ini berarti kalimat sudah lengkap. Kita sudah tidak butuh lagi kata kerja. Otomatis pilihan pilihan C dan D sudah tereliminasi. Pilihan B juga ikut tereliminasi. Kalimat di atas cuma terdiri dari 1 clause jadi tidak butuh connector (which). Jadi pilihan jawaban benar ialah A.
Cara 2: Materi Appositive. Appositive ialah noun yang menjelaskan noun lainnya (dalam TOEFL umumnya subject). Jadi kita cuma butuh noun untuk menjelaskan subject (The Caldecott Medal). Dan yang terdapat noun ialah pilihan jawaban A.

5. The horn of the rhinoceros consists of a cone of tight bundles of keratin _______ from the epidermis.
(A) grow
(B) grows
(C) growing
(D) they grow
Pembahasan Jawaban: Kalimat di atas terdapat Subject (the horn) dan Verb (consists). Jadi kita tidak butuh lagi verb lainnya. Otomatis pilihan jawaban A dan B salah. Pilihan jawaban D juga salah karena membuat clause lain. Ingat 2 clause harus terdapat 1 connector. Jadi tersisalah pilihan jawaban C.

6. Most species of heliotropes are weeds, _______ of them are cultivated.
(A) some
(B) but some
(C) for some species
(D) some species
Pembahasan Jawaban: Di kalimat atas, terdapat 2 verb (are) dan (are cultivated). Jadi terdapat dua clause. Ingat 2 clause harus terdapat 1 connector. Hanya pilihan jawaban B yang berisi connector (but).

7. Thunder occurs as _______ through air, causing the heated air to expand and collide with layers of cooler air.
(A) an electrical charge
(B) passes an electrical charge
(C) the passing of an electrical charge
(D) an electrical charge passes
Pembahasan Jawaban: Di kalimat di atas terdapat 1 clause (Thunder occurs) dan 1 connector (as). Jadi bisa ditebak kalimat di atas mesti terdapat dua clause. Dari pilihan jawaban hanya D yang berbentuk clause. Ingat clause terdiri dari Subject dan Verb.

8. Researchers have long debated _______ Saturn’s moon Titan contains hydrocarbon oceans and lakes.
(A) over it
(B) whether it
(C) whether
(D) whether over
Pembahasan Jawaban: Kalimat di atas terdapat 2 clause. Clause 1 (Researchers have long debated); clause 2 (Saturn’s moon Titan contains). Jadi kita tinggal butuh 1 connector. Hanya pilihan jawaban C yang terdapat memenuhis syarat.

9. Nimbostratus clouds are thick, dark grey clouds _______ forebode rain.
(A) what
(B) which
(C) what they
(D) which they
Pembahasan Jawaban: kalimat di atas terdapat subject (Nimbostratus clouds) dan verb (are). JJuga terdapat verb (forebode) jadi terdapat dua clause. Dua clause butuh 1 connector. Jawaban yang benar ialah B. Which berfungsi sebagai connector sekaligus sebagai subject dari verb (forebode). Materi ini masuk dalam materi “Adjective Clause”.

10. _______ in several early civilizations, a cubit was based on the length of the forearm from the tip of the middle finger to the elbow.
(A) It was used as a measurement
(B) A measurement was used
(C) The use of a measurement
(D) Used as a measurement
Pembahasan Jawaban:
Used as a measurement in several early civilizations (digunakan sebagai sebuah ukuran di awal-awal peradaban silam), a cubit

11. Only when air and water seep through its outer coat _______
(A) does a seed germinate
(B) to the germination of a seed
(C) a seed germinates
(D) for a seed to germinate
Pembahasan Jawaban: terdapat negative expression (only) di awal kalimat. Dalam TOEFL ini mendandakan adanya inversion (pembalikan S + V –> V + S): Bentuk inversion umum dipakai dalam bentuk question. Hanya pilihan jawaban A memenuhi syarat.

12. _______ seasonal rainfall, especially in regions near the tropics, is winds that blow in an opposite direction in winter than in summer.
(A) Causing
(B) That cause
(C) To cause
(D) What causes
Pembahasan Jawaban: Yang dibutuhkan ialah subject untuk verb (is). Dari pilihan jawaban yang memnuhi syarat secara structure dan meaning ialah pilihan jawaban D. Materi ini masuk dalam katergori Noun Clause di mana noun clause bertindak sebagai subject kalimat. Pilhan jawaban A, B, dan C semuanya bisa digunakan sebagai subject hanya saja tidak sesuai dg kontek kalimat di atas. SAngat mudah dengan menggunakan pendekatan makna translation).

13. The extinct Martian volcano Olympus Mons is approximately three times as _______ Mount Everest.
(A) high
(B) high as is
(C) higher than
(D) the highest of
Pembahasan Jawaban: as + adjective + as. Pilihan jawaban B yang terdapat as.

14. The flight instructor, _______ at the air base, said that orders not to fight had been given.
(A) when interviewed
(B) when he interviewed
(C) when his interview
(D) when interviewing

Pembahasan Jawaban: Pilihan benar ialah A. when interviewed (ketika diwawancara).Materi reduced averb(ial) clause

15. In the northern and central parts of the state of Idaho _______ and churning rivers.
(A) majestic mountains are found
(B) found majestic mountains
(C) are found majestic mountains
(D) finding majestic mountains
Pembahasan Jawaban: terdapat place expression 9In the northern and central parts of the state of Idaho) di awal kalimat. Dalam TOEFL ini menandakan adanya inversion (pembalikan S + V –> V + S): Hanya pilihan jawaban C memenuhi syarat.

Contoh Soal 3 TOEFL serta Kunci Jawabannya

Directions : Question 1-15 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will see for words or phrases, marked (A), (B), (C) and (D). You are to choose one word or phrase that best complete the sentence.

Example I
The swimming instructor came… if the apartment was still available.
A. to see
B. seeing
C. saw
D. for seeing

The sentence should be read “The swimming instructor came to see if the apartment was still available.” Therefore, you should choose A.

Now begin work on the questions.

1. The committee has met twice and ….
    A. they reached a final decision
    B. a final decision was reached
    C. its decision was reached
    D. it has reached a final decision

2. The manager won’t be able to attend the shareholders’ meeting tomorrow because….
    A. he must to give a lecture
    B. he will be giving a lecture
    C. of he will give lecture
    D. he will have giving a lecture

3. Brenda’s score on the test is the highest in class.
    A. She should study hard last night.
    B. She should have studied hard last night.
    C. She must have studied hard last night.
    D. She had to study hard last night

4. To answer accurately is more important than…
    A. to finish quickly
    B. a quick finish
    C. you finish it quickly
    D. quick finish

5. Having been served lunch,….
    A. the problems were discussed by the participants.
    B. the participants discuss the problems.
    C. it was discussed by the participants.
    D. A discussion of the problems were made by the participants.

6. East Kalimantan relies heavily on income from oil and natural gas, and….
    A. Aceh province also.
    B. Aceh province too.
    C. Aceh province is as well.
    D. so does Aceh province.

7. The participants have had some problems deciding….
    A. when they should announce the result of the meeting.
    B. when are they sgoing to announce the result of the meeting.
    C. when should they announce the result of the meeting.
    D. the time when the result of the meeting to announce.

8. This year will be more difficult for our organization because….
    A. we have less money and volunteers than last year.
    B. there is a little money and volunteers than last year.
    C. it has less money and fewer volunteers than it had last year.
    D. it has fewer money and less volunteers than it had last year.

9. Professor Baker told his students that…
    A. they can turn over their reports on Mondays.
    B. the reports can turn over on Monday.
    C. they could hand in their reports on Monday.
    D. the reports they can hand in on Monday.

10. The adder is a venomous snake … bite may prove fatal to humans.
      A. its
      B. whom its
      C. that
      D. whose

11. …. a bee colony gets, the more the queen’s egglaying capability diminishers.
      A. It is more overcrowded.
      B. The more overcrowded.
      C. More overcrowded than.
      D. More than overcrowded.

12. The chairwoman requested that ….
      A. the participants studied more careful the problem.
      B. the participants study the problem more carefully.
      C. the participants studied  the problem with more careful.
      D. the problem be studied more carefully.

13. Unlike the earth, which rotates once every twenty-four hours … once every ten hours.
      A. the rotation of Jupiter
      B. Jupiter rotates
      C. Jupiter rotation
      D. Jupiter rotate

14. Jackson,… capital of Mississippi, is the largest city in the state.
      A. the
      B. it is the
      C. is the
      D. where the

15. The various types of bacteria are classified according to…shapes.
      A. whose
      B. how they are
      C. have
      D. their

Kunci Jawaban Contoh Soal 3

1. D                         11. B                     
2. B                         12. B                     
3. B                         13. B                      
4. B                         14. A                      
5. B                         15. B                      
6. D                        
7. A                        
8. C                        
9. C                        
10.D 


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*